TAHLEQUAH, Okla. – The Cherokee Nation Foundation announced today scholarship recipients for the 2020-21 academic school year. The nonprofit organization is awarding nearly $245,000 to 33 high school graduates and 71 current university students.

“Now, more than ever, it is important for students to find comfort and hope in their plans for the future,” said Janice Randall, executive director for CNF. “So many families have been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the support they receive through scholarships has become crucial to their students success. While we know this is a trying time for everyone, we take great comfort in knowing that these students will rise to the challenge and help contribute to a brighter future for all Cherokees.”

Applications are evaluated based on academic achievement, community and culture involvement, and future plans to serve the Cherokee people.

New scholarship recipients and awards are as follows:

Adair County

Ryleigh Clinton, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Zachary Cook, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Luke Essary, Stilwell High School, Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship

 

Cherokee County

Macey Conner, Tahlequah High School, Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Scholarship

Katie Hallum, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Jencee Jarvis, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Nation District 3 Fund

Madilyn Joice, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Hondo Kirk, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Meghan Lucas, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Baylee Lynn, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Jacey Smith, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Chelbie Turtle, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Lillie Vann, Tahlequah High School, Anna Belle Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Solomon Winn, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

 

Craig County

Sha’Leah Davis, University of Arkansas – Pine Bluff, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

 

Delaware County

Lila Sherman, Jay High School, Cherokee Scholars

Brody Winfield, Jay High School, Cherokee Scholars

 

Mayes County

Brooklyn Neff, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

 

McIntosh County

Brayden Rodden, Abilene Christian University, HP Engineering Scholarship

 

Muskogee County

Harrison Crull, Oktaha High School, Cherokee Nation Foundation Award

Gabriel Reed, Fort Gibson High School, University of Tulsa/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

 

Rogers County

Kelsey Bart, Rogers State University, Brent & Janees Taylor RSU Business Scholarship

Brooke Jones, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Dakota Page, Sequoyah Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Jasper Rader, Oologah High School, Peruzzi Family Scholarship

 

Sequoyah County

Alexis Kleman, University of Arkansas – Fort Smith, Indian Women’s Pocahontas Club Scholarship

Rylan Walters, Vian High School, John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship

 

Tulsa County

Kate Kouplen, Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma State University/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

 

Wagoner County

Ashley Jobe, Wagoner High School, Cherokee Scholars

 

Washington County

Cole Walker, University of Oklahoma, Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor USAF Memorial Scholarship


At-Large District

Landon Fears, Bentonville West High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

McKenna Hall, Homeschool Ingram, TX, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Kyleen Hewitt, Fouke High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Parker Holman, Celina High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Brennan Lynch, Memorial High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Destini Mayes, Northeastern State University, Audie Baker Memorial Scholarship

Conner Osburn, Deer Creek High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award, Cherokee Scholars

Kylee Osburn, University of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Erin Poe, Royse City High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Keri Sharp, Broken Arrow High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Matthew Sherrill, Booker T. Washington High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Madison Shipman, Morris High School, Susan B. Agnew Leoser Scholarship

Christian Wright, Highland Park High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award