Friday, March 31

Demonstrations and Presentations

10:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Potterymaking, Basketweaving, Carving, and Textiles
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:00 a.m.
Sequoyah: A Legend
and His Legacy
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
3:15 p.m.
The Cosmography of Water
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1

Music and Cultural Performances

10:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.
Traditional Cherokee Stories by
Cherokee National Treasure
Robert Lewis
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.
Traditional Dances
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
1:00 p.m. & 4:00 p.m.
Traditional Flute Music by
John Toineeta
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:00 a.m. & 3:00 p.m.
Traditional Flute Music by Cherokee National Treasure Tommy Wildcat
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
12:00 p.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Cherokee National Youth Choir
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
4:30 p.m.
Cherokee Chamber Singers
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
  12:30 p.m.
Anikituhwa Warriors
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
 

Hands-on Activities

11:00 a.m.
Clay Medallions
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3
1:00 p.m.
Clay Beads
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3
3:00 p.m.
Storyteller Coloring Activity
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3

Tickets are required and are available first come, first served in the imagiNATIONS Activity Center on the third level.

Special Events

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Film Screening–Osiyo: Voices of the Cherokee People
Room 4019–Level 4
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
Stickball Demonstration
Hancock Park
800 C St. SW
Washington, D.C.

Saturday, April 1

Demonstrations and Presentations

10:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Potterymaking, Basketweaving, Carving, and Textiles
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:00 a.m.
Emergence in a
Matrilineal Society
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
3:00 p.m.
Osiyo: Voices of the Cherokee People
Film screening followed by Q&A
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Miss Cherokee Meet and Greet
Welcome Desk–Level 1
1:00 p.m.
Sequoyah: A Legend and His Legacy
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
 

Music and Cultural Performances

10:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.
Traditional Cherokee Stories by
Cherokee National Treasure
Robert Lewis
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.
Traditional Dances
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
1:00 p.m.
Traditional Cherokee Stories by
John Toineeta
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:00 a.m. & 3:00 p.m.
Traditional Flute Music by Cherokee National Treasure Tommy Wildcat
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
12:00 p.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Cherokee National Youth Choir
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
4:00 p.m.
Traditional Flute Music by
John Toineeta
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
  12:30 p.m.
Cherokee Chamber Singers
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
4:30 p.m.
Anikituhwa Warriors
Potomac Atrium–Level 1

Hands-on Activities

11:00 a.m.
Clay Medallions
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3
1:00 p.m.
Clay Beads
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3
3:00 p.m.
Storyteller Coloring Activity
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3

Tickets are required and are available first come, first served in the imagiNATIONS Activity Center on the third level.

Special Events

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.
Cherokee Nation Tribal
ID Cards/Enrollment
Room 4025–Level 4
12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.
Stickball Demonstration
Potomac Park near the
Lincoln Memorial

Sunday, April 2

Demonstrations and Presentations

10:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Potterymaking, Basketweaving, Carving, and Textiles
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:00 a.m.
Emergence in a
Matrilineal Society
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
3:15 p.m.
The Cosmography of Water
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Miss Cherokee Meet and Greet
Welcome Desk–Level 1
1:00 p.m.
Living with the Earth
Rasmuson Theater–Level 1
 

Music and Cultural Performances

10:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.
Traditional Cherokee Stories by
Cherokee National Treasure
Robert Lewis
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.
Traditional Dances
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
12:30 p.m.
Anikituhwa Warriors
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
11:00 a.m. & 3:00 p.m.
Traditional Flute Music by Cherokee National Treasure Tommy Wildcat
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
12:00 p.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Cherokee National Youth Choir
Potomac Atrium–Level 1
1:00 p.m. & 4:00 p.m.
Traditional Flute Music by
John Toineeta
Potomac Atrium–Level 1

Hands-on Activities

11:00 a.m.
Clay Medallions
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3
1:00 p.m.
Clay Beads
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3
3:00 p.m.
Storyteller Coloring Activity
imagiNATIONS Activity
Center–Level 3

Tickets are required and are available first come, first served in the imagiNATIONS Activity Center on the third level.

Special Events

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Film Screening–Osiyo: Voices of the Cherokee People
Room 4019–level 4
10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.
Cherokee Nation Tribal ID
Cards/Enrollment
Room 4025–level 4