Cherokee Nation Foundation announces scholarship recipients for 2019-20 academic year

March 29, 2019

CNF awarding $233,250 in scholarships to 101 students

TAHLEQUAH, Okla. — The Cherokee Nation Foundation announced today scholarship recipients for the 2019-20 academic school year. CNF is awarding $233,250 to 40 high school graduates and 61 current university students.

“We couldn’t be more proud to be awarding a record amount of scholarship dollars this year,” said Janice Randall, executive director of Cherokee Nation Foundation. “Thanks to our donors, we are supporting more students than ever before and are creating new opportunities that will help these students achieve academic success.”

Included in the awards are the first round of scholarship recipients for some new endowments created through CNF’s Leave a Legacy endowment matching program, including the Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor, USAF Memorial Scholarship; the Charles Alan Beauchamp Scholarship; and the Indian Women’s Pocahontas Club Scholarship.

“In addition to this being the largest amount of scholarships ever awarded, we are also celebrating the graduation of the largest class of Cherokee Scholars,” Randall said. “These students sign up in eighth grade and commit to being elite students by taking on additional classes, maintaining a minimum 3.0 GPA and attending CNF programs such as the ACT Prep Camp and the Cherokee College Prep Institute. In return, each Cherokee Scholar is awarded $1,000 per semester for up to four years, as long as they maintain eligibility.”

Applications are evaluated based on academic achievement, community and culture involvement, and future plans to serve the Cherokee people.

New scholarship recipients are as follows:

Adair County

Aubrey Brown, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Myklynn Deason, Stilwell High School, District 6 & 8 Carl Albert John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship

Shyla Nakedhead, Stilwell High School, Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship

Christian Smith, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Dakota St. Pierre, University of Oklahoma, Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor, USAF Memorial Scholarship

Cherokee County

Addison Backwater, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Jacob Denne, University of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Emerald GoingSnake, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Cole Goodnight, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Clint Kelley, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Samantha Lane, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Jillian Rose, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Kaitlyn Wofford, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Ethan Winn, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Craig County

Ty Earp, Quapaw High School, Cherokee Scholars

Mayes County

Dylan Luper, Oklahoma State University, HP Engineering Inc. Scholarship

Saige Martin, Pryor High School, Peruzzi Family Scholarship

Remington Ward, Locust Grove High School, Cherokee Scholars

Muskogee County

Levi Gassaway, Hilldale High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rogers County

Cyler Ayers, Verdigris High School, Cherokee Scholars

Grace Brasfield, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Kelsey Bart, Rogers State University, Brent & Janees Taylor, RSU Business Scholarship

Bryson Brown, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Tristin Hampton, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Dezi McGee, Oologah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Dillon Nadal, Verdigris High School, Cherokee Scholars

Chloe Thorsen, Owasso High School, Cherokee Scholars

Hunter Thorsen, Owasso High School, Cherokee Scholars

Tori Wood, Claremore Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars, University of Tulsa/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

Sequoyah County

Haley Flute, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

Alyssa Hale, Vian High School, Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

Michelle Hughes, Northeastern State University, Audie Baker Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Jones, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

Mikeesha Watts, Vian High School, Cherokee Scholars, District 6 & 8 Carl Albert John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship

Tulsa County

Cheyenne Blackwood, University of Tulsa, Charles Alan Beauchamp Scholarship

Riley Sugg, Edison Preparatory High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rachael Driver, University of Oklahoma, Indian Women’s Pocahontas Club Scholarship

Wagoner County

Katherine Sharp, Broken Arrow High School, Oklahoma State University/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

At-Large District

Audrey Allard, Carl Albert High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Abigail Boatmun, Durant High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Carter Bowen, Medford High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Carly Clark, Edmond Memorial High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Madison Duehning, Guthrie High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award,

Emilee Lemon, Byng High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Alec Lignitz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Nicholas Osborne, Cardinal Gibbons High School, Cherokee Scholars

Alycia Stodden, Olympic College, Susan B. Agnew Leoser Scholarship

Cade Weatherton, Arkoma High School, Cherokee Scholars

Tarin Stephens, University of Oklahoma, Kenneth Comer Memorial Scholarship

Bradley Isbell, University of Missouri Columbia, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Kalen Sixkiller, Norman North High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award