13th annual Cherokee Art Market selects “Never Forget Standing for Unity” as Best of Show

October 12, 2018

$75,000 in prize money awarded to numerous artists

TULSA, Okla. – Navajo artist Eugene Tapahe received the Best of Show award for “Never Forget Standing for Unity” at the 13th annual Cherokee Art Market at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tulsa.

The black and white collage features 44 compelling photos taken at Oceti Sakowin Camp in Standing Rock, ND. The images were printed on archival watercolor paper using a lithograph print process.

The annual show runs Saturday and Sunday and features more than 150 elite Native American artists representing 50 tribes.

Guests will enjoy a wide variety of art and have the opportunity to engage directly with the artists to learn more about the inspiration behind their work. Art forms include beadwork, pottery, painting, basketry, sculptures and textiles.

Cultural demonstrations include the following:

Saturday, Oct. 13
11 a.m. – Bryan Waytula, Colored Pencil Drawing with Prisma Colors
12 p.m. – Tim Blueflint, Turquoise: Learn Different Variations and How to Purchase
1 p.m. – Tyra Shackleford, Hand Weaving/Native Fashion
2 p.m. – Tama Roberts, Gourd Art
3 p.m. – Karin Walkingstick, Cherokee Pottery

Sunday, Oct. 14
11 a.m. – Berdine Begay, Loom Weaving
12 p.m. – Randy Kemp, Flute/Storytelling
1 p.m. – Mary Aitson, Cherokee Traditional Baskets
2 p.m. – Tim Blueflint, Turquoise: Learn Different Variations and How to Purchase
3 p.m. – Elmer Yungotsuna, Katsina Dolls
With nearly 60 winners in eight classes, the following highlights the Cherokee Art Market 2018 Best of Class winners:

Class 1 – Painting, Drawing, Graphics & Photography
Eugene Tapahe, Navajo Nation, “Never Forget Standing for Unity”

Class 2 -- Sculpture
Troy Jackson, Cherokee Nation, “Faith in the Creator”

Class 3 – Beadwork/Quillwork
Ken Williams Jr., Northern Arapaho/Seneca, “Beauty in Dreams”

Class 4 – Basketry
Leona Romero, Tohono O’oddham Nation, “Unity Friendship Design”

Class 5 – Pottery
Autumn Borts-Medlock, Santa Clara Pueblo, “Chaco Parrott with Egg”

Class 6 – Textiles B
Phil Singer, Navajo Nation, “Clouds Above the Mesa”

Class 7 – Jewelry
Ric Charlie, Navajo Nation, “Ladies Gold Diamond Set”

Class 8 – Diverse Art Forms
Glenda McKay, Ingalik-Athabascan, “Morning Sun”

Additionally, Martha Berry earned the Culture Keeper Award for “Sageeyah Gold: Honoring the Pollinators & the Humans Who Protect Them.” The Innovator Award went to Billy L. Hensley for “Imoshi,” and Lisa Rutherford earned the Anna Mitchell Award for “Dragonfly Dance.”

For a complete list of winners from the 13th annual Cherokee Art Market, please visit www.CherokeeArtMarket.com.