Cherokee Nation Foundation announces scholarship recipients for 2018-19 academic year

March 21, 2018

CNF awarding $210,000 in scholarships to 88 students

TAHLEQUAH,, Okla. – The Cherokee Nation Foundation announced today scholarship recipients for the 2018-19 academic school year. CNF is awarding $210,000 to 29 high school graduates and 59 current university students.

“We received a record number of applications this year and are thrilled to have the opportunity to support these students as they pursue their dreams of higher education,” said Janice Randall, executive director of Cherokee Nation Foundation. “Thanks to our loyal donors and support from Cherokee Nation administration and Tribal Council, we continue to advance our mission to provide educational opportunities to Cherokee students so that they can reach their full potential.”

Included in the awards were the first round of scholarship recipients benefiting from the organization’s Leave a Legacy endowment matching program. CNF launched the initiative in 2016 in an effort to create new opportunities for Cherokee youth and achieved their campaign goal in October 2017. With full support from their board of directors, CNF is continuing to matching qualifying donations as their funds allow.

Applications were evaluated based on academic achievement, community and culture involvement, and future plans to serve the Cherokee people. Scholarship recipients are as follows:

Adair County

Morgan Grooms, Westville High School, Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship

Cherokee County

Aspen Ford, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Mackenzie Hackworth, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Ryan Hembree, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Katelyn Morton, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Scholarship
Nicholas Neal, Northeastern State University, Anna Belle Mitchell Scholarship
Sara Ryals, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Garrett Tune, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Mayes County

Abby James, Salina High School, Cherokee Scholars
Autumn Sinor, Chouteau- Mazie High School, Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Scholarship

Nowata County

Jeffrey Collier, Oklahoma Union High School, Perruzi Family Scholarship

Rogers County

Natalie Evans, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Lilly Hall, Inola High School, University of Tulsa/Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship
Riley Jensen, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Jackson Meisinger, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Kelcey Nees, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Laurel Reynolds, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Sequoyah Sandoval, Rogers State University, Brent and Janees Taylor RSU Business Scholarship

Sequoyah County

Caleb Armer, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars
Erin Crawford, Carl Albert State College, Carl Albert State College Scholarship
Cade Floyd, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars
Cassidy Floyd, Roland High School, Cherokee Scholars
Michelle Hughes, Northeastern State University, Audie Baker Memorial Scholarship
Emily Johnson, Oklahoma School of Science & Mathematics, Cherokee Scholars
Seth Sifuentes, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

Tulsa County

Marshall Berry, Jenks High School, Cherokee Scholars
Wallis Hatch, Jenks High School, Cherokee Scholars
Dante McCoy, Northeastern State University, Kenneth Comer Scholarship

At-Large District

Kaci Alvarado, Amarillo High School, Susan B. Agnew Leoser Scholarship
Nathan Auffet, Dundy Co. Statton High School, Oklahoma State University/Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship
Deanna DeValve, Oconomowoc High School, Cherokee Scholars
Jacey Hall, Home School, At-Large Tribal Council Award
Morgan Matthews, Farmington High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award
Kylee Osburn, Deer Creek High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award, Cherokee Scholars
Julia Sharum, Trinity High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award
Sean Sikora, Edison Preparatory School, At-Large Tribal Council Award, Cherokee Scholars
Christopher Taylor, Missouri State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Cole Walker, Middle Park High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award