Cherokee Nation Foundation announces scholarship recipients for 2017-18 academic year

March 14, 2017

CNF awarding $174,000 in scholarships to 81 students

TAHLEQUAH, Okla. — The Cherokee Nation Foundation announced today scholarship recipients for the 2017-18 academic school year. CNF is awarding $174,000 to 30 high school graduates and 51 current university students.

Applications were evaluated based on academic achievement, community and culture involvement, and future plans to serve the Cherokee people.

“This is always an exciting time for us at the Cherokee Nation Foundation, and we are beyond proud to have received such impressive applications from our Cherokee students,” said Janice Randall, executive director of Cherokee Nation Foundation. “We are dedicated to helping our youth prepare for successful futures and look forward to seeing all they achieve in the coming years.”

Scholarship recipients are as follows:

Adair County

Elexus Maggard, Westville High School, Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship

Dakota St. Pierre, Stilwell High School, Cherokee Scholars

Cherokee County

Taylor Armbrister, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Azia Robinson, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Zakry Fine, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Whitney Roach, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

EmmaLeigh Elrod, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Will Carlile, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship, Oklahoma State University Scholarship

Laurin Keen, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Brady Thornton, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Taylor Lynn, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Clint Kelley, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Muskogee County

Shelby McGlothin, Hilldale High School, Cherokee Scholars

Jace Shepherd, Ft. Gibson High School, Cherokee Scholars

Craig County

Bethany O’Neill, Vinita High School, Cherokee Scholars

Brittany O’Neill, Vinita High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rogers County

Chance Knaust, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Katelynn Morgan, Oologah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Braden Scott, Oologah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Alexander Webber, Bishop Kelley High School, Cherokee Scholars

Brooke Wigginton, Oologah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Hunter Garroutte, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship, HP Engineering Scholarship

Riley Vancuren, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Sequoyah County

Quinton Broyles, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

Emily Coleman, Roland High School, Cherokee Scholars

Gideon Moore, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rachel Hallum, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

At-Large District

Lindsay Clark, Muskogee High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Sagely McAdoo, Piedmont High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Marielle Buttram, Tecumseh High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Maisie Anderson, Wynnewood High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Miranda Brashear, Eagle Point Christian Academy, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Michael Stick, Northeastern State University, Kenneth Comer Scholarship

Danae DeValve, Oconomowoc High School, Cherokee Scholars

Sophia Ross, La Jolla High School, Cherokee Scholars